OUT FOR AUSTRALIA

About

Out for Australia values your privacy. Read our privacy policy to learn more about how we use and disclose personal information in accordance with our policy and the law.

OUT FOR AUSTRALIA

Privacy policy

1.    Introduction 

 

1.1 Out for Australia (OFA) takes the privacy of personal information collected from individuals very seriously and will only use and disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (Policy) and as permitted by law. 


1.2 This Policy applies to the personal information which is collected via the OFA website from online users or otherwise from Mentoring Program Participants in relation to the mentoring program.


1.3 This Policy outlines how OFA complies with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, dispose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.


1.4 This Policy explains what personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, how personal information is used and disclosed, and how an individual can find out what information OFA holds about them.  

 

 

2.    Definitions 

 

(a) Online users refers to anyone that accesses the OFA website.
(b) Mentoring Program Participants includes both mentors and mentees participating in any OFA mentoring program. 
(c) Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.
(d) Sensitive information includes information or opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s sexual orientation gender identity, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record or health information, that is also personal information. 

 

 

3.    Overview of OFA's programs and services

 

3.1 OFA's mission is to provide visible role models, mentors, and other support to aspiring LGBTIQ professionals and to strengthen the sense of community among professionals and students.  To achieve this, OFA runs:

(a) the Mentoring Program, which provides LGBTIQ mentees information, support networks and formal one-on-one LGBTIQ mentors drawn from various professional backgrounds;
(b) the Gender and Sex Diverse Program, which provides non-male identifying LGBTIQ youth with resources, support networks and formal one-on-one non-male-identifying mentors from various professional backgrounds;
(c) the Networking and Events Program, which brings together youth and professionals (both LGBTIQ andnon-LGBTIQ) in a range of safe and inclusive forums to provide networking and other opportunities to share experiences, exchange advice and strengthen the sense of community amongst LGBTIQ youth, LGBTIQ professionals and broader professional community; and
(d) the Outreach Program, which facilitates OFA's outreach efforts and increases the general community's awareness about the challenges faced by LGBTIQ Youth and LGBTIQ professionals as a result of their sexual orientation and/or gender identity, with a particular focus on raising awareness about Out for Australia and LGBTI issues in universities. 

 

3.2 In carrying out the above, OFA engages volunteers and employees and receives donations, funding and support from members of the community and corporations.


4.    Why OFA collects your personal information

 

4.1 OFA aims to ensure that all participants in OFA programs are given the best experience possible.  For instance, we need to ensure that our mentors and mentees are matched with people that have the best fit in skill sets and goals.  Likewise, being able to determine the demographic breakdown of event attendees helps us to shape our future events.  If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to ensure the OFA programs provide you with an optimal experience. 

 

 

5.    Information OFA collects and holds

 

5.1 The main types of information OFA collects and holds includes:

(a) contact details (such as name, address, email, phone numbers);
(b) date of birth and gender;
(c) sexual orientation; 
(d) intersex status;
(e) gender;
(f) educational background;
(g) occupation; 
(h) areas of interest;
(i) information on personal issues and experiences;
(j) membership of professional or trade associations;
(k) donation history;
(l) complaint details; and
(m) if you are an OFA volunteer: details of current/previous employment, 
skills and experience, qualifications and references.

 

5.2 Given the nature of the organisation, OFA will often need to collect and use sensitive information, such as your sexual orientation, intersex status or gender.  OFA will only collect this with your consent. 

 

5.3 The Australian Privacy Principles have several rules about the way in which sensitive information can be used.  As a policy, OFA will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect and which is directly related to the primary purpose, unless you give us your consent. 

 

5.4 We typically hold the personal and sensitive information we collect on electronic databases.


6.    How we collect personal information

 

6.1 OFA will always try to collect your personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical, such as through mentoring program applications, your registration to attend an OFA event or by email or telephone correspondence. 

 

6.2 From time to time, we may collect personal information from other external sources, such as people authorised by you (guardians or parents, lawyers etc.).


7.    Disclosure of personal information 

 

7.1 From time to time OFA may share personal information within OFA.  For instance, we may share personal information internally as part of our mentor program or in organising events.  

 

7.2 We may also share some your personal information with third parties.  Such instances include when we provide the list of names of attendees to our event host partners.  However, as part of OFA policy, we will not normally send other information, such as your email address, age, sexual orientation or gender identity to event host partners. 

 

7.3 We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties such as:
(a) our professional advisors; and
(b) referees and OFA volunteers, and candidates for OFA volunteer positions.

 

7.4 OFA does not, as a matter of course share your personal information with entities located overseas.  If this were to occur, OFA will inform you either at the time we collect your personal information, or when we are alerted to the need to share your personal information with an overseas entity in which we will update our privacy policy to specify this.  

 

 

8.    Access and Correction

 

8.1 You can request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer.  For security reasons, you may be required to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.  

 

8.2 We will take all reasonable steps to provide the information requested within 14 days of your request. 

 

8.3 Under the Privacy Act, we can refuse to give access in certain circumstances.  If we deny access to information we will provide you with our reasons for denying access.  In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may also in some cases charge you a reasonable fee for access to personal information we hold about you.


9.    Protection of your personal information 
 

9.1 OFA takes reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we holdagainst misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include instructing our volunteers who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals 

 

9.2 Furthermore, only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details. 

 

9.3 When the personal information is no longer required for any of the purposes for which we can use it for, it will be destroyed in a secure manner, or deleted, except to the extent we are required to hold copies in accordance with our legal obligations. 

 

 

10. Complaint Process

 

10.1 If you wish to make a complaint about OFA's privacy practices or our handling of your personal and sensitive information please contact our General Counsel / Privacy Officer.  This could include matters such as how your information is collected or stored, how your information is used or disclosed or how access is provided to your personal and sensitive information. 

 

10.2 We aim to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe, usually 30 days or as soon as is practicable.

 

10.3 Once the complaint has been made, we will try to resolve the matter in a number of ways such as:

(a)    Asking for further information,
(b)    Investigating the issues, or
(c)    Discussing of options for resolution

 

10.4 If your complaint is found to be substantiated, you will be informed and appropriate steps will be taken to resolve the complaint, address your concerns and prevent the problem from recurring.

 

10.5 If you are not satisfied with the outcome at the conclusion of the complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

11.    Contact us

 

11.1 You can contact us to:
 

(a) seek more information about the Policy, or request a hard copy version of it; 
(b) request to stop receiving direct marketing material; 
(c) ask about accessing your personal information or seek its updating or
correction; or
(d) make a complaint about OFA's privacy practices.

 

11.2 We are contactable by:
 

(a) Email: admin@outforaustralia.org 
(b) Telephone: 0403 923 494
(c) Writing: General Counsel
             Out for Australia
             1607/1 Kings Cross Road, Rushcutters Bay NSW 2011

 

 

 

 

Principal Partner

Fancy Film logo - black .png
BCG.png
AMERICANAIRLINES_CLIENTPROVIDED.png
2000px-Deloitte.svg.png
1200px-IAG_Logo.svg.png
TAL_Logo_light green.jpg
CBRE_Group_logo.svg.png
Acc_Logo_Black_Purple_RGB.PNG
Ashurst-Logo-Black-300dpi.jpg
mentorloop logo.png

Contact us to learn more about Partner support.

© 2019 by Out for Australia

Charity ABN 86603852722